Search
lolbeans lolbeans
Contact Us
  • Car Game
  • Business
  • Fashion
  • Gaming
  • News
  • Technology
  • Sports
Reading: Paws and Pounds The UK’s Most Profitable Dog Sitting Areas
Share
Font ResizerAa
LOLBeansLOLBeans
  • Car Game
  • Business
  • Fashion
  • Gaming
  • News
  • Technology
  • Sports
Search
  • Car Game
  • Business
  • Fashion
  • Gaming
  • News
  • Technology
  • Sports
Follow US
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2025 Lolbeans. All Rights Reserved.
LOLBeans > Blog > Blog > Paws and Pounds The UK’s Most Profitable Dog Sitting Areas
Blog

Paws and Pounds The UK’s Most Profitable Dog Sitting Areas

By Admin Last updated: July 10, 2025 5 Min Read
Share
Profitable

If you’re a dog lover looking to earn some extra cash, new data reveals that your passion for pets could be more profitable than you think – depending on where you live.

Contents
Credit PexelsThe Top Dogs of Dog SittingA Flexible FavouriteMore Than Just a Walk in the Park

Credit Pexels

From belly rubs to big bucks, looking after someone else’s four-legged friend is no longer just a favour – it’s fast becoming a booming business. In fact, in some of the UK’s biggest cities, dog sitting is now one of the most in-demand side hustles for people seeking flexible income streams.

A new study by OddsMonkey has ranked the most profitable cities in the UK for dog boarding, using average overnight rates from Rover.com – one of the country’s leading pet care platforms. Their research team manually reviewed listings from at least 20 dog sitters in each of the ten most populous UK cities, as identified by Statista. 

Rates were gathered in June 2025 and reflect the average nightly boarding fees across different neighbourhoods, experience levels, and service offerings. By calculating the mean rate per city, the team created a reliable snapshot of the UK’s top-earning areas for dog sitters.

The Top Dogs of Dog Sitting

It’s little surprise that London leads the pack, with sitters in the Capital charging an average of £41 per night. With its dense population and high concentration of pet owners heading off for business or holidays, the demand in London shows no signs of slowing down.

Close behind are Belfast and Southampton, where pet lovers can expect to earn £30.85 and £30.80 per night, respectively. With staycations and international travel increasing over the summer months, the need for pet-sitting services continues to grow.

Further north, Leeds (£29.50) and Manchester (£27.45) remain strong contenders, while Bristol, Newcastle, and Glasgow all hover just above the £26 mark.

At the lower end of the scale, Birmingham (£26.25) and Liverpool (£26.10) still offer respectable returns for dog sitters – proof that even in more affordable cities, this side gig can yield reliable income.

CityAverage Boarding Rate (Per Night)
London£41.00
Belfast£30.85
Southampton£30.80
Leeds£29.50
Manchester£27.45
Bristol£27.20
Newcastle-upon-Tyne£27.10
Glasgow£26.30
Birmingham£26.25
Liverpool£26.10

A Flexible Favourite

“Dog sitting is fun, flexible, and profitable if you are in the right city,” said a spokesperson from OddsMonkey. “With the cost of living at an all-time high, these flexible side incomes are more important now than ever.”

The insights were backed by a consistent methodology: OddsMonkey selected the UK’s ten most populous cities based on Statista’s 2023 “Largest Urban Agglomerations” report. From there, they compared average nightly boarding fees on Rover by manually collecting and averaging the rates of at least 20 sitters per city. While individual prices varied based on services, experience, and neighbourhood, the averages present a clear picture of where dog sitting offers the best return.

Thanks to platforms like Rover, turning your spare time – and spare room – into a money-maker has never been easier. Whether it’s a weekend gig or a full summer hustle, the blend of flexibility and demand makes dog sitting an ideal option for pet lovers with entrepreneurial spirit.

More Than Just a Walk in the Park

Beyond the cashflow, dog sitting brings its own emotional rewards. For those who can’t commit to pet ownership full-time, it’s a way to enjoy the company of dogs without long-term responsibility. And for owners, knowing their pet is in a comfortable home environment instead of a kennel adds peace of mind.

As more people look to supplement their income through remote and local gigs, dog sitting is proving itself to be a surprisingly lucrative and enjoyable way to earn.

So whether you’re in London setting premium rates or offering competitive care in Liverpool, this wholesome side hustle shows that the best opportunities sometimes come with wagging tails.

Sign Up For Daily Newsletter

Be keep up! Get the latest breaking news delivered straight to your inbox.
By signing up, you agree to our Terms of Use and acknowledge the data practices in our Privacy Policy. You may unsubscribe at any time.
Admin July 10, 2025 July 10, 2025
Share This Article
Facebook Twitter Email Copy Link Print
Leave a comment Leave a comment

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Popular Posts

AT&T Data Breach Settlement Claim
AT&T Data Breach Settlement Claim: What Affected Customers Need to Know About the $177 Million Settlement
Blog
Ari Emanuel
Ari Emanuel: The Powerful Media Executive Behind Hollywood’s Changing Entertainment Landscape
Celebrity
Is Jalen Brunson Playing Tonight
Is Jalen Brunson Playing Tonight? Latest Knicks Update, Schedule and Injury Status
Sports
Lionel Richie Kids
Lionel Richie Kids: Meet Nicole, Miles, and Sofia and Discover Their Lives Today
Celebrity

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Judge Judy Husband: Inside Her Marriage to Jerry Sheindlin and Their Remarkable Love Story

Judge Judy is famous for her sharp courtroom decisions, confident personality, and straightforward approach to justice. However, behind her successful…

Blog
October 22, 2026

Jalen Hurts Rushing Yards: Career Stats, Records, and His Impact on the NFL

Jalen Hurts rushing yards are a major part of what makes the Philadelphia Eagles quarterback one of the most dangerous…

Blog
October 20, 2026

Inter Miami vs Atlanta United Timeline: Key Matches, Historic Results, and Rivalry Highlights

The Inter Miami vs Atlanta United timeline tells the story of an exciting Major League Soccer rivalry filled with dramatic…

Blog
October 18, 2026

Is Julian Sayin a Freshman? Everything to Know About the Ohio State Quarterback

Is Julian Sayin a freshman? This is a common question among college football fans who want to understand the background,…

Blog
October 18, 2026

About Us

LOLBeans is your go-to blog for everything gaming, tech, business, news, and fashion. We’re here to inform, inspire, and entertain with fresh, engaging content.

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Privacy Policy

Contact Info

Email: Sadagency1996@gmail.com

Follow US: 

LOLBeans

Office 28, 85 Dunstall Hill, Wolverhampton, WV6 0SR

Copyright © 2025 Lolbeans. All Rights Reserved.
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Privacy Policy
Welcome Back!

Sign in to your account

Lost your password?